Feeling unwell or injured? Make sure you choose the right service.

You Made a Difference award - June

05 July 2016
Jodie Langley, a paediatric waiting list co-ordinator, was picked out as the winner of June’s You Made a Difference award after a glowing nomination from the parents of a child who was treated at CUH.

Jodie was picked out among 59 nominations for the You Made a Difference award, which highlight staff who go above and beyond the call of duty.

The winning nomination said: “My wife and I have been dealing with Jodie for over a year since two of our sons were seriously hurt in a car crash in January 2015.

“Her pleasant manner, well organised and proactive approach to dealing with us has been outstanding and meant that the many hospital visits and operations since the accident have been bearable.

Jodie Langley stands proudly with her You Made a Difference award in front of colleagues“Jodie has a very calming and attentive manner and she always makes you feel that you and your child are important.  

“She is an amazing person who really understands people, and is a true credit to the health system and to Addenbrooke’s hospital.”

Jodie started at the Trust as an admin apprentice on K3 in March 2010 before becoming a receptionist on Clinic 6 and the Weston Centre.  In 2014, she was seconded to the neonatal services as a clinic co-ordinator/medical secretary before starting in her current post in June 2015.

She books surgery and diagnostic procedures for patients and tracks their pathways to help ensure they are treated within the appropriate targets. She spends a lot of time reassuring and calming anxious parents, keeping them up to date on progress and potential dates.

As a result of her kindness, Jodie receives many thank yous from parents who are always very happy and grateful for her efforts.

Congratulations also go to our other winner for June, Gregg Barham, an assistant scrub practitioner at Ely DSU.

One of his four nominations read: “Gregg always goes above and beyond his duty. He is an excellent scrub practitioner and new staff love working with him because he is very knowledgeable and an excellent teacher. He devotes a lot of time to helping others and caring for his patients in theatre, working to the safe, kind and excellent guidelines. Gregg is so humble, kind, approachable and helpful – a lovely person.  He is a fantastic colleague and a pleasure to work with.”

Gregg Barham with his You Made a Difference awardJoining the Trust in 1994 as an auxiliary nurse, Gregg worked hard to gain his NVQ 2 and 3 and did his trainee assistant scrub practitioner training in 2004, transferring to the Ely Day Surgery in 2008. On receiving his award, Gregg said: “It was a big surprise just to be nominated for this award, let alone be chosen as the winner! I’m really pleased to win and I’m grateful to work with such fantastic, friendly colleagues in the day surgery unit.”

Nominations for June

Arnel  Asuncion,  Staff Nurse,  Main Theatres  
for providing a patient with fantastic care and dedication

John  Bennett,  Consultant Endoscopist,  Endoscopy  
for providing wonderful treatment to a patient

Nazia  Bhatti,  Paediatric Diabetes Specialist Nurse ,  Children's Services  
for making a significant difference to the paediatric diabetes team as well as to the patients and families

Kate  Bush,  Consultant Anaesthetist ,  Anaesthetics  
for going above and beyond to ensure a patient received the care they needed

Amy  Chapman,  Teenage Cancer Trust Youth Support Coordinator,  Teenage and Young Adult Cancer Service at The Oasis  
for being a true asset to your team with your fantastic care

Emma  Clark,  Staff Nurse,  Ward A4  
for going out of your way to help a dying patient

Katie  Clark,  Staff Nurse,  Ward C8  
for going above and beyond to support a patient in their recovery

Lee  Cockerton,  Staff Nurse,  Clinic 1  
for your communication skills, reassuring positive attitude and efficiency  

Harriet  Cook,  Radiographer,  Radiology 
 for demonstrating great teamwork, initiative and creativity

Elizabeth  Cox,  Associate Specialist,  Breast Unit,  x2 nominations
for being  very approachable and willing to go above and beyond to accommodate patients
for always being helpful and reassuring at appointments over the last year

Gemma  Crundwell,  Audiologist,  Audiology  
for your accommodating and professional approach, and for supporting two departments implementing a new system

Jonathan  Dayap,  Porter,  Endoscopy  
for continued efforts, support and help to staff and department

Cosimo  Di Maggio,  HCA,  Ward C8  
for helping a patient to become more calm after a serious event

Shirley  Fordham,  Staff Nurse,  Ward J3  
for your swift pain management and kind and caring nature

Petrus Fourie,  Anaesthetic Fellow,  Anaesthesia  
for your excellent calm and professional behaviour during a trauma list

Kate  Gooch,  Secretary,  Stoma/Colorectal Care  
for always being kind, helpful and friendly

Jack  Gooding,  System Administrator,  Information Technology  
for continually going out of your way to assist with any queries so quickly, efficiently, and cheerfully

Smita  Gunda,  Consultant,  Nephrology  
for providing a patient with brilliant, motivational support 

Gareth  Hayman,  Operations Manager,  Theatres  
for always ensuring that your colleagues feel valued and supported

Rebekah  Holliday,  Sister,  Ward D8  
for providing a patient with great care and dedication

Simon  Holloway,  Healthcare Assistant,  Endoscopy  
for ensuring patient safety was maintained by escorting a patient and his wife

Danilo  Inchiappa,  Staff Nurse,  Ward D5  
for always being happy to help your colleagues and having a positive attitude to your work

Rosie  Jones,  Midwife,  Rosie  
for being an amazing and inspirational support to a patient

Victoria  Jones,  Clinical Education Faciliator,  Ward C7  
for untiringly training/preparing overseas nurses for NMC registration

Kayvan  Khadjooi,  Consultant,  Ward R2   
for sacrificing your own personal time to cover and support your colleagues

Kath  Langler,  Clinical Assesor,  Learning and Development  
for going out of your way to help and support a staff member

Pavla  Malohlavova,  Staff Nurse,  DSU  
for your kind and caring attitude

Cara  Mason,  Healthcare Assistant,  Biochemistry Specimen Reception  
for your consistent hard work and upbeat, cheerful attitude

Anna  McNeela,  Senior Sister,  Emergency Department  
for your continued effort to engage and build morale in your department

Xiaomei  Ouyang,  Clinical Scientist & GI Physiologist,  Gastroenterology/Motility 
for your dedication, hard work and striving for the best quality of work

Chloe  Patterson,  Staff Nurse,  Day Surgery Unit  
for being very kind, helpful and understanding towards a patient

Anne  Plumb,  Discharge Planning Sister,  Ward F6  
for offerring tremendous support to all staff

Lucy   Pollard,  HCA,  Ward D8  
for providing the highest standard of care at all times

Augustina  Popescu,  Staff Nurse (awaiting Pin),  Ward D9  
for being very kind, attentive and caring to staff members

Sue  Prytherch,  Midwife,  Rosie Birth Centre  
for providing outstanding care to a patient

Lisa  Putt,  Macmillan Cancer Care Lead,  Cancer  
for embodying the Trust values and always going above and beyond

Sharon  Quested,  Healthcare Assistant,  ATC  
for being extremely efficient and understanding

Roy  Rabbie,  Oncology SpR,  Oncology  
for going above and beyond for your patients 

Anna  Risby,  Senior Sister,  Emergency Department  
for your small act of kindness that made a difference to a patients day

Sophia  Rooney,  Staff Nurse,  PSU  
for your great advice and attitude that turned a very difficult situation into a simple and easy one

William  Sage,  Neurosurgical ,  Neurosurgery  
for consistently going above and beyond the role and expectations placed upon you

Zeynep  Sahin,  Healthcare Assistant,  Ward M5 
for showing outstanding care to a patient

Andrea  Sams ,  Junior Sister,  DSU 
for showing lots of support professionally and personally

Debbie   Sebley,  Health Care Assistant,  Ward K2  
for providing outstanding care to a patient throughout their hospital stay

Sharon  Shipp,  Lead Midwife,  The Rosie  
for your compassionate care and professionalism

Nicole  Spreadborough ,  Ward Clerk,  Ward J3   
for being a hard working individual  who goes over and above what is required to support your colleagues

Samina  Stally Chudasama,  Staff Nurse,  Ward D8  
for comforting a patient by providing exemplary care

Natalie  Taylor,  Staff Nurse,  Oncology Day Unit 
for always going above and beyond your duties with great care and compassion

Nisha  Varughese,  Staff Nurse,  Ward C8 
for being caring, efficient and pleasant during every visit over many years

Joan  Watson,  Staff Nurse,  PDU  
for working extra time to ensure treatment could be checked

Paula  Weaver,  Procurement Officer,  NICU, Neonatal Services  
for being a reliable and resourceful member of the team

Micheala  Williams,  Staff Nurse,  ELY DSU 
 for going above and beyond for your patients