Give back, become a Governor ...
 
Exciting new nursing apprenticeship pathway opportunities CUH / ARU

You Made a Difference award winners - July

09 August 2017
A resounding show of appreciation from a group of junior doctors earned Dr Colin Mason a ‘You Made a Difference’ award for July. An “exceptional” TSW who only joined the Trust just nine months ago, was announced as the second ‘You Made a Difference’

Dr Mason, a consultant geriatrician, received ten nominations – which is thought to be a record– and many of the junior doctors tutored attended the awards on Monday presented by director of workforce David Wherrett and Sam Higginson, chief operating officer. This was two days before doctors’ switchover.

Dr Colin Mason recognised for his teaching excellenceThey leave with fond memories of their core medical training (CMT) at Cambridge University Hospitals and as better doctors thanks to Dr Mason who is described as “by a long margin the best college tutor and overall supervisor… bar none.”

An extract of one of the winning nominations said: “Colin has worked tirelessly and has been fantastic and incredibly helpful and supportive as the College Tutor for Core Medical trainees at CUH since his appointment in August 2015.

“He has looked after around 40 trainees and ensured that their educational needs have been met. He has been instrumental in setting up a training week for CMTs at CUH.

“He is an enthusiastic, dedicated medical educator who co-ordinates and runs weekly teaching sessions and courses dedicated to helping trainees passing their postgraduate examinations.

“He will always make himself available to answer trainees’ questions and queries, no matter how trivial. He goes above and beyond and spends a significant amount of his free time addressing issues with trainees to ensure they can achieve their required competencies.

“He has created so many learning opportunities for us trainees which would otherwise have been impossible. He is by a long margin the best College Tutor and overall supervisor I have ever had, bar none!”

Dr Mason joined the Trust in 2012 and, with a MSc in medical education, in 2015 took up the position as Royal College of Physician tutor overseeing the Core Medical Trainee programme, a role he has excelled in. 

Dr Arun Gupta, director of Postgraduate Education at CUH, commented: “Colin deserves this recognition as he has made a big difference to the improvement in postgraduate training in medicine at CUHFT.

“For a number of years we have had problems delivering the quality of training in core medicine that would be expected from a leading teaching hospital. In the short time Colin has been involved, he has resolved some of the issues we thought were unsolvable and made both  training  and working conditions for the CMTs (who have incredibly demanding work patterns and training requirements) much more tolerable and rewarding.  

“His enthusiasm and support for medical training is a model for all of us and his excellent contribution has been reflected by his nomination for this award.”

 Ever humble, Colin was quick to deflect the praise to the quality of the trainees. “It has been a great privilege to work with such a talented group of brilliant young doctors,” he said.

 

An “exceptional” theatre support worker (TSW), who only joined the Trust just nine months ago, was announced as the second ‘You Made a Difference’ Award winner for July.

Ruth Sheldrick and her teamRuth Sheldrick was chosen from 74 nominations for her valuable contributing to patients’ experience, “providing care and reassurance with a smile”. Some of her roles include: collecting patients for their surgery, preparing the theatre and sterile trollies for the day’s procedures, checking equipment and stocks.

The person nominating Ruth said: “She was transferring a patient to the operating theatre. Understandably, the patient looked quite anxious, but Ruth went out of her way to comfort him with her cheery disposition and by explaining the environment as they travelled to the operating theatre. This was just one patient transfer of a dozen that day, but to that patient, in that moment, Ruth’s kindness meant an awful lot.”

Ruth is hoping to apply for an assistant scrub practitioner role and take on the role of moving and handling link trainer. She said: “TSWs are naturally people-focused. I can tell if a person is really worried or upset, even though they might be trying to put on a brave face. Reassuring people and making them feel less anxious is the very best bit about my job.”

The other nominations were:

Sharrie Albana, Junior Sister, Ward C5
For always putting your patients first

Graeme Alexander, Consultant, Hepatology
For reassuring patients and empathising with them

Jane Anderson, Consultant, R3 Botox Clinic
For your unfailing care and compassion for your patients

Terry Arnott, Pharmacist, Pharmacy
For working hard to increase discharge efficiency

Elizabeth Atkins, Pharmacy Technician, Pharmacy
For making discharges more efficient

Anne Bailey, Receptionist, Cambridge Health at Work
For your exemplary customer service

Helen Bailie, Consultant, Paediatrics
For always taking your patients seriously

Kerry-Ann Barber, Staff Nurse, NCCU
For your optimism and professionalism to support your patients

Edward (Dino) Beck, Fast Response Maintenance Assistant, Estates and Facilities
For your commitment to solving problems

Lisa Bell, Senior Sister, Emergency Department
For championing patient-centred care

Frankie Bicknell, HCA, Ward J2
For being kind and polite with a smile on your face

Victoria Bloomfield, Leadership Development Facilitator, Leadership Development
For your participation in filming to support staff in recruitment and selection

Kate Bush, Consultant Anaesthetist, Anaesthetics
For putting patients and their families at ease at a distressing time

Jan  Butler, Consultant Midwife, Rosie Birth Centre
For taking the time to explain your role to patients and putting them at ease

Amy Carney, Staff Nurse, Oncology Day Unit
For exemplifying the Trust Values

Janette Clark, Nursery Nurse, NICU
For all your support to your patients and colleagues

Natalie Clayton, Maternity Support Worker, Rosie
For always listening to your patients and supporting them

Gareth Corbett, Clinical Lead, Endoscopy
For your outstanding leadership and putting patient safety first during a serious incident

Khalid Dajani, Specialist Registrar, General Surgery – HPB
For supporting your team, positive attitude and bedside manner

Emmaculata Davies, Midwife, Delivery Suite, Rosie

Sophia Down, Senior Occupational Therapist, Occupational Therapy
For assisting patients to regain full mobility

Ailis Doyle, Student Nurse, EAU 5
For going the extra mile for patients

Chelsea  Edwards, Staff Nurse, Ward D9
For exemplifying the Trust Values and excellent documentation

Stephanie Fairbain, Therapeutic Play Manager, Children's Services
For supporting patients and their families

Rebecca Fielding, Staff Nurse, Ward A5
For always putting your patients first

Oliver Firth, Specialist Registrar, Haematology
For going above and beyond to ensure your staff and patients are always fully supported

Sean Flack, Assistant Practitioner, Physiotherapy
For giving your patients independence

Vicki Galbraith, Senior Sister, Lady Mary Ward
For always putting your patients at the heart of all you do

Kirsty Grieve, Staff Nurse, Ward A4
For being a positive role model to your students

Richard Hardwick, Consultant, General Surgery
For thorough diagnosis and putting your patient’s wishes first

Natalie Howlett, Ward Clerk, Ward A4
For always going above and beyond for patients, relatives and staff

Akimich Inaba, Registrar, Renal
For enabling patients to communicate using translation

Sarah James, Housekeeper, Ward D5
For your cheery nature and accommodating patient requests

Catherine Jarvis, Administrator, Ward R3
For your expert knowledge, skills and caring nature

Rosie Johnson, Staff Nurse, Ward C9
For improving patient and family experiences

Megan Jones, Maternity Care Assistant, Sara Ward
For always the extra mile for your patients and colleagues

Catherine Keena, Clinical Training Assistant, Pathology Clinical Services
For keeping calm under pressure and all your hard work

Jess Knights, Staff Nurse, Ward C8
For your optimism and professionalism to support your patients

Sam Ladipo, Recruitment Manager, Recruitment
For your participation in filming to support staff in recruitment and selection

Paul Lim, Theatre Support Worker, Theatres
For putting patients at ease

Elizabeth  Malubay, Healthcare Assistant, Ward D7
For the help you give your patients

Sandra Malyon, Housekeeper, Ward D5
For always going out of your way for patients

Claire Nightingale, PALS Case Manager, PALS
For supporting your colleague in a difficult time

Sherly Paul, Junior Sister, Pre-Assessment Unit
For your perseverance and attention to detail

Adam Pearson , Application Support Analyst, Information Technology
For your positive attitude and expert knowledge

Callum Points, Senior Admissions Coordinator, Trauma & Orthopaedics
For your invaluable support and teamwork in an additional role

Andrew Read, Mechanical Craftsperson, Estates and Facilities
For your persistence to solve problems for others

Rebecca Regan, HCA, Ward C2
For epitomising the Trust Values and your compassion for patients

Roman Romero-Ortuno, Consultant, Ward G4, DME
For your professionalism and approachability when going out of your way to support a patient

Cassie Rowe, Midwife, Delivery Suite, Rosie
For always calming and reassuring your patients

Ellie Skelton, Physician's Assistant, Phlebotomy
For supporting your colleagues and new members of staff

Gillian Stylianou, Medical Secretary, Oncology
For your dedication to patient care and your team

Laura Teasdale, Junior sister, Ward G4
For the small gestures that go a long way for patients and their families

Kate Thorndike, Senior Pharmacy Technician, Pharmacy
For always supporting colleagues and patients

Jenny Tilley, Specialist Support Nurse, Discharge Planning
For supporting families of patients and respecting their patients wishes

Rebecca Wain, Healthcare Assistant, Staff Bank
For your caring and considerate nature

Charlotte Wain, Workforce Advisor, Estates and facilities
For your participation in filming to support staff in recruitment and selection

Marc Wallace, Consultant, Dermatology
For taking the time and supporting your staff and patients

Val Wallace, Decontamination Supervisor, Sterile Services
For taking the lead and going above and beyond during a serious incident

Ben  Warne, Specialist Registrar, Infectious Diseases
For a prompt, thorough diagnosis and professionalism

Stuart Wills, Senior Team Leader, Information Management and Analysis
For your work in implementing the Dental Care CQUIN

Sarah Woods, Junior Sister, Pre-Assessment Unit
For your perseverance in completing jobs

Katarzyna  Zamoscik, Staff Nurse, Staff Bank
For always taking the time to support your students